Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information. In addition to this privacy policy, users of the Phoenix Cardiac Surgery, P.C., an Arizona professional corporation (“Phoenix Cardiac Surgery”) site should consult the Phoenix Cardiac Surgery site Terms of Use. Policies specifically related to patient information (protected health information, or PHI) submitted through any patient portal can be reviewed through our separate HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

What information we collect

We respect the right to privacy of all visitors to the Phoenix Cardiac Surgery site. We do not collect information that would personally identify you unless you choose to provide it. Any personal information that you submit is shared only with those people in the Phoenix Cardiac Surgery organization who need this information to respond to your question or request and those internal areas that will utilize the information to improve Phoenix Cardiac Surgery operations. Information submitted through Phoenix Cardiac Surgery's online forms, if any, may be collected to ensure technical functionality. It will also be utilized to address any inappropriate use of our website. We do not save personal information to use for other purposes, nor do we provide it to any other organizations.

Email communications

Email communications that you send to us via the email links on our site may be shared with a representative, employee or agent that is most able to address your inquiry. We make every effort to respond in a timely fashion once communications are received. Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded or archived, depending on the nature of the inquiry.

The email functionality on our site does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed by another Internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to keep your communication private, do not use our email.

You may decide at some point that you no longer wish to receive communications from our site. To stop receiving communications, send an email message to _____________ or send regular mail to the following postal address:

Security and Privacy Officer

Phoenix Cardiac Surgery
3131 E Clarendon Avenue, Suite 102
Phoenix, Arizona 85016

IP addresses

The Web server automatically collects the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computers that access our site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you access the Internet. It is not truly personally identifiable information because many different individuals can access the Internet via the same computer. We use this information in aggregate form to understand how our site or advertisements from Phoenix Cardiac Surgery are being used and how we can better serve visitors.

Cookies and other tracking technology

We may collect information about visitors to our site using “cookies” and similar technology. We use session cookies to track a visitor's path through our site during a visit, to help us understand how people use our site.

How we use the information we collect

We may use the information we collect for things like:

  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Communicating things like special events and surveys
  • Identifying you on our websites and tailoring advertisements and offers to you (both on our websites and on other websites) based on your interactions with us in our stores and online
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  Except for authorized law enforcement investigations or other valid legal processes, we will not share any personally identifiable information we receive from you with any parties outside of Phoenix Cardiac Surgery.

We may share some information to third parties

We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide the services. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties have agreed not to use or disclose your personal information except to help us provide the services.

We may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns and related site information. These data reflect site-usage patterns gathered during visits to our website each month, but they do not contain behavioral or identifying information about any individual member unless that member has given us permission to share that information.

To help us determine the effectiveness of Phoenix Cardiac Surgery advertising, we work with Web analytics tools hosted by third parties who receive nonidentifiable information from your browser, including but not limited to the site or the advertisement you came from, your IP address, your general geographic location, your browser and platform information, and the pages you view within our site.

Protecting your privacy

Whether you are visiting the Phoenix Cardiac Surgery site or in one of our clinic locations, we use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. The Phoenix Cardiac Surgery site uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our website, such as ordering information including your name, address and credit card number. That being said, Phoenix Cardiac Surgery cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information that you may provide. You should understand, however, that electronic transmissions via the Internet are not necessarily secure from interception, and so we cannot absolutely guarantee the security or confidentiality of such transmissions.

Protecting children's privacy

We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Links to other websites

Our websites link to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the site you are visiting.

Privacy policy updates

We may update our privacy policy as technology changes and Phoenix Cardiac Surgery evolves.  We will not provide you with direct notice of such updates, but will update our site with the updated terms and conditions.